Happy New Year 2017 to our All Users and Members " Special Thanks to Our Regular Users! :-) "

new gif for sms

How to apply for USA Study Visa Procedure Charges Criteria

Studying Abroad is a new and very rapidly increasing trend. In previous articles related to studying abroad in USA, we discussed many things like what to study, why in USA, costs of studying and living and the institutions of USA which offers courses to international students. Now we will discuss the Visa Procedure, its charges and criteria.

The United States welcomes foreign citizens who come to the United States to study. Before applying for a visa, all student visa applicants are required to be accepted and approved by their school or program. Once accepted, educational institutions will provide each applicant the necessary approval documentation to be submitted when applying for a student visa.

F-1 Visa 

F-1 is the most common type of student visa for studying in USA. If you wish to engage in academic studies in the United States at an approved school, such as an accredited U.S. college or university, private secondary school, or approved English language program then you need an F-1 visa. You will also need an F-1 visa if your course of study is more than 18 hours a week.

How to apply for USA Study Visa Procedure Charges Criteria

How to apply for USA Study Visa Procedure Charges CriteriaM-1 Visa

If you plan to engage in non academic or vocational study or training at a USA institution then you need an M-1 visa. Students who are away from classes for more than five months can expect to apply for and receive a new F-1 or M-1 student visa to return to school.

So if you want to go and study in the power hub of all the world then get F-1 or M-1 student visa and go to your dream world of New York Las Vegas and much more fun places with opportunities. Make your country proud. Good Luck!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

103 queries in 0.313 seconds.