quick lines new-icon
Home » General » News » Pakistan Senate Election Live Updates Result Announcement By ECP Election Commission Pakistan

Pakistan Senate Election Live Updates Result Announcement By ECP Election Commission Pakistan

According to the procedure defined by the Election Commission of Pakistan, a total of 168 members from the Sindh Assembly will elect seven members on general seats of the house and two seats reserved for women and technocrats each. In Sindh Assembly a Senator needs 24 votes of members to get elected on general seat.

Pakistan Senate Election 2015 Live Updates and Result Announcement has been provided here By ECP Election Commission Pakistan online. The total number of members in Punjab assembly has been 371, meaning 53 provincial members have to elect one Senator on general seat.

In Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, for the total number of 7 general Senate seats, 17 votes will be required in order to win each general seat. For the 7 general Senate seats available in Balochistan assembly, nine votes will be needed from the members to get elected.

Polling for 48 Senate seats is underway in the national and provincial assemblies. According to the Election Commission of Pakistan, 131 candidates are contesting for 48 seats in the Upper House of Parliament.

Pakistan Senate Election Live Updates Result Announcement By ECP Election Commission Pakistan

Pakistan Senate Election 2015 Live Updates Result Announcement By ECP Election Commission PakistanUpdates gif Picture Updates gif Picture6:45pm : Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif congratulates the newly elected senators, Express News reports. Transparent electoral process strengthens democracy, he says.

Final Electoral Rolls Voter Stats

ECP Pakistan Senate Election 2015 Official Result

Province / AreaMale VotersFemale VotersTotal Voters
Balochistan1,912,2281,418,1993,330,427
FATA1,134,694594,3631,729,057
Federal Area334,688285,646620,334
Khyber Pakhtun Khwa7,020,3005,262,71612,283,016
Punjab27,793,42721,640,53649,433,963
Sindh10,493,0698,475,55718,968,626
Total48,688,406
56.37%
37,677,017
43.63%
86,365,423

Get Online Updates Regarding the Pakistan Senate Election 2015 The is Conducted by the Pakistan Election Commission ECP ITs Results and polling Updates will be available here.

0/5 (0 Reviews)

Search Terms:

  • ECP sindh jobs result of 2015
  • ecp test result 2015
  • Election comition 2015 test result
  • Election comition of pakistan
  • senate election process in pakistan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is Copyright protected !! (DMCA Protection & Takedown Services)